login
Arrow white small

LITTLE LEAGUE FOOTBALL

For children of all abilities

llflogo Twitter white small Facebook circle white small

Little League Football Privacy Policy

 

Little League Football ("we", "our", "us") takes your privacy very seriously. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to see how Little League Football will treat the personal information that you provide to us either when using this website (the "Site") or in other circumstances when we collect data from you (including via email). We will take reasonable care to keep your information secure and to prevent any unauthorised access or use of it. We process all information in accordance with applicable UK data protection legislation.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and the change will take effect once the revised Privacy Policy is available on this Site. Therefore, please refer to this Privacy Policy each time you submit your personal information.

 

The information you provide

 

We may ask you to provide information to us or collect date from you on different occasions, including at a number of points on the Site, such as when you:

 

(i) e-mail enquiries, contributions or your views to us.

(ii) register to receive or download information, newsletters or other documentation; or

(iii) purchase goods or services from us.

 

The information that you are asked to provide will vary depending on the reason for the collection. In some instances, for example, if you purchase goods or services from us, the provision of certain information will be mandatory.

Please note that if you choose to participate in any discussion forum on the Site you may disclose personal information about yourself to other participants. If you do so this is at your own risk.

 

How Little League Football uses your information

 

We will use your personal information:

• (i) to respond to your enquiry;

• (ii) to acknowledge any contribution that you may make;

• (iii) to send information to you;

• (iv) to fulfil any contract that we may enter into with you;

• (v) for research purposes;  

• (vi) for other reasonable purposes for which you have provided such information.

 

If you do not wish to receive any of the above information or be contacted by us in accordance with the above, please update your preferences online (where this facility is available) or alternatively write to the Data Protection Officer at the address below.

If you submit your views to us via our contact form we will circulate them internally for training and management purposes. We may also publish your views on this Site, any other website operated by us or our subsidiaries or in other media. If you do not want us to do this, please let us know when you submit your views.

We may aggregate the information you send to us with other data (so that you cannot be identified from that data) and use that aggregated data for administrative purposes and/or share it with other people.

 

Sharing information

 

We will share your information with our affiliates and third party service providers if this is necessary or reasonably required for any of the purposes above. Such third party service providers are not entitled to use your information for their own purposes. We may also share your information with third parties for marketing purposes (in accordance with the paragraph entitled "How Little League Football uses the information" above) if you have indicated that you are happy to receive such information. Some of these third parties may be located outside of the United Kingdom, including in countries where data protection laws might not exist or be of a lower standard than the EU.

 

Protection of information

 

We are committed to protecting your privacy and we implement various security measures in relation to our processing and transfer of personal data. However, the nature of the Internet is such that the data may in some circumstances flow over networks without full security measures and could be accessible to unauthorised persons.

 

Cookies

 

When you visit the Site, we may collect, process and use informing about you which may not personally identify you but which my be helpful for improving the operation of the Site. Such information may be collected through "traffic data" and may entail the use of "cookies", "IP Addresses" or other numeric codes used to identify your computer. You can delete cookies or configure your computer to reject them, although this may disable the Site’s ability to manage individual sessions.

 

Collection of information by third parties

 

When you use our Site, other companies also collect certain information on you using anonymous identifiers, cookies and the other tracking technologies mentioned above.  In this regard, we use Google Analytics to better understand how our customers navigate to and through our Site, how long customers spend visiting our content items and how often they return to visit our Site. Google Analytics also helps us to:

• track the effectiveness of the money we spend on our digital marketing campaigns through Google Display Network Impression Reporting;

• track the age range, gender, affinity categories (this includes lifestyle identifiers such as being a sports fans), in-market segments (such as product purchase interests) and  other related categories through Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting; and

• reach people who have visited the Site through remarketing with Google Analytics. This may include Google and other third party vendors showing advertisements on sites across the Internet.

 

For more information on how cookies are used for analytics please click on the link to our Cookie Policy.

 

Googles privacy policy can be found here http//www.google.co.uk/policies/privacy/.

 

To opt out of Google's use of cookies visit Google's Ads Settings or the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

You can delete cookies or configure your computer to reject them, although this may disable the Site’s ability to manage individual sessions.

Please note that if you choose to participate in any discussion forum on the Site you may disclose personal information about yourself to other participants. If you do so this is at your own risk.

 

Links

 

This Site may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave this Site and to read the privacy statements applicable on those sites. This privacy policy does not apply to information collected on third parties’ sites.

 

Your right to access the information

 

You have the right to access the information that Little League Football holds about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. In order to do this please make a written application to the Data Protection Officer, at the address provided below. Little League Football may require you to provide verification of your identity and to pay an administrative fee (which is currently £10) to provide a copy of the information that it holds. Please note that in certain circumstances Little League Football may withhold access to your information where it has the right to do so under current data protection legislation.

 

Updating your information

 

In the event that there is a change to your personal information for example your contact details, please let us know of this by updating your details online (where this facility is available) or writing to the Data Protection Officer, at the address provided below, so that we can keep your information up to date and accurate.

 

Contact us

 

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy,  or you wish to access or update your information please write to the Data Protection Officer, Little League Football, 9 Saint Mews, 45 Church Path, Mitcham, Surrey CR4 3SR.

shadow line little_league_logo_icon

Privacy