login
Arrow white small

LITTLE LEAGUE FOOTBALL

For children of all abilities

Twitter white small Facebook circle white small
llflogo

Little League Football Privacy Policy

IMPORTANT NOTICE:

The NEW General Data Protection Regualtion comes into force on 25th may 2018, We are currently gaining the required information that is needed for us to remain compliant with these new changes. Our website has been now updated to inform you of the changes.

 

Little League Football (“LLF”, “The NEC”, "we", "our", "us") take your privacy very seriously.

This Privacy Notice sets out how we use and look after the personal information we collect from you. We are the data controller, responsible for the processing of any personal data you give us. We take reasonable care to keep your information secure and to prevent any unauthorised access to or use of it.

 

What personal data we hold on you

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified.

We collect, use, store and transfer some personal data of our participants [and their parents or guardians], and other Little League Football members.

 

You provide information about yourself and your members when you register with the Little League Football, and by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

 

The information you give us may include name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, gender, and the contact details of a third party in the case of emergency. We may also ask for relevant health information, which is classed as special category personal data, for the purposes of health, wellbeing, welfare and safeguarding. Where we hold this data it will be with the explicit consent of the participant or, if applicable, the participant’s parent or guardian.

 

Where we need to collect personal data to fulfil Little League Football responsibilities and you do not provide that data, we may not be able honour or administer your registration.

 

Why we need your personal data

We will only use personal data for any purpose for which it has been specifically provided.

 

The reason we need participants’ and members’ personal data is to be able to run Little League Football is to arrange matches; to administer registration, and provide Little League Football services you are signing up to when you register with Little League Football as a participant. Our lawful basis for processing this personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to anyone as a participant or member to provide the services they are registering for.

 

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate:

 

Purpose/ Processing Activity                                                                               Lawful Basis for processing under Article 6 of the GDPR.

 

Processing registration forms                                                                                     Performance of a contract                                              

 

Organising matches                                                                                                    Performance of a contract

 

Sending out match or Little League Football information and updates                      Performance of a contract

 

to check compliance with our Little League Football criteria and to                           Performance of a contract and Legitimate Interests.

participate in the Little League Football                                                                      Our Legitimate Interests are that we need to ensure that            .                                                                                                                                   participants meet the appropriate criteria to ensure that    .      .                                                                                                                                   the matches that are organised are fair.

 

Sharing data with referees                                                                                          Performance of a contract

 

Sharing data with the Little League you are a member of, county football                 Performance of a contract

associations and the FA

 

sharing data with committee members to provide information about Little                 Little League Football has a legitimate interest to maintain

League Football activities, registration renewals or invitation to social events           participant correspondence for Little League Football                       .                                                                                                                                    community purposes.

 

sharing data with third party service or facility providers                                             Little League Football has a legitimate interest to run the               .                                                                                                                                    organisation efficiently and as it sees fit. Provision of some .                                                                                                                                    third party services is for the benefit of the Little League .                   .                                                                                                                                    Football and its participants.

 

sharing anonymised data with a funding partner as condition of grant                       Little League Football has a legitimate interest to run the

funding e.g. Local Authority                                                                                         organisation efficiently and as it sees fit. Application for .      .                                                                                                                                    funding is a purpose that benefits the Little League .     .   .    .                                                                                                                                    Football and participants.

 

publishing match and Little League Football results                                                    Consent. We will only publish personal data in a public .         .                                                                                                                                     domain, including images and names, if we have your . .   .                                                                                                                                     consent for us to do so. In the case of children under the .    .                                                                                                                                    age of 13 then only with written consent of parent/guardian

 

sending out marketing information such as newsletters and information about          Consent. We will only send direct marketing if you are an

promotions and offers from sponsors                                                                          existing member, participant or other associated individual .                                                                                                                                    and you have not previously objected to this marketing, or, .                                                                                                                                    you have actively provided your consent.

 

to ensure we understand possible health risks                                                            Consent. We will only process details on anyone medical .  .                                                                                                                                    history with their consent.

 

 

Who we share your personal data with

When you become a volunteer with Little League Football, your information, will be kept by your LLF League Secretary and may be entered onto the Whole Game System database, which is administered by the FA. We may also pass your information to the County FA / FA for affiliation purposes.

 

We may share personal data with selected third parties, suppliers and sub-contractors such as, coaches or match organisers. Third-party service providers will only process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

We may disclose personal information to third parties to comply with a legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our participants, members or affiliates, or others.

 

Little League Football’s data processing may require personal data to be transferred outside of the UK. Where the Little League Football does transfer personal data overseas it is with the sufficient appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the security of that personal data.

 

Protection of your personal data

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

 

How long we hold your personal data

We keep personal data on our participants while they continue to be a participant or are otherwise actively involved with the Little League Football. We will delete this data 3 years after a participant has left or otherwise ended their registration or affiliation, or sooner if specifically requested and we are able to do so. We may need to retain some personal data for longer for legal or regulatory purposes. The personal data that may be stored on Whole Game System is subject to the FA’s privacy policy so we advise you review that policy together with this notice. If anyone would like their personal data to be deleted from Whole Game System then please contact the County FA.

 

 

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject participants may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of their personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of their personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of their personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of their personal data.

 

As a data subject participants are not obliged to share their personal data with the Little League Football. If they choose not to share their personal data with us we may not be able to register them with the Little League Football.

 

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time, and will inform you to any changes in how we handle personal data.

 

If participants have any questions about this Privacy Notice then please contact: The Data Protection Officer, Little League Football, 9 Saint Mews, 45 Church Path, Mitcham, Surrey CR4 3SR

 

shadow line little_league_logo_icon